Skip to content
BristolCountsBristol, in numbers.Local help →

Bristol · England

Bedminster: your area

Bedminster ward · Bristol, City of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 19% across Bristol, City of (6.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 48.7% here, compared with 42.1% across Bristol, City of (6.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 15.4% here, compared with 18.1% across Bristol, City of (2.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.4%

21 March 2021 · Bedminster ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,725 out of 12,916.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Bedminster ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

672 out of 12,916.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,917

21 March 2021 · Bedminster ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,917 out of 12,917.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

48.7%

21 March 2021 · Bedminster ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,343 out of 10,971.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.9%

21 March 2021 · Bedminster ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,536 out of 5,780.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Bedminster ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

888 out of 5,780.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Bedminster ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,493 out of 10,971.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

27%

21 March 2021 · Bedminster ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,565 out of 5,782.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Bedminster ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

696 out of 5,782.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bedminster ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,096 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 941 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bedminster ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 89 mapped crimes in September 2024; 91 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bedminster
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024899
October 20249816
November 2024647
December 2024665
January 20257710
February 20258011
March 20255811
April 20257013
May 20257616
June 20257321
July 2025899
August 202510116
September 202510911
October 20259918
November 20258314
December 20257014
January 20267913
February 20269912
March 2026766
April 20269515
May 202610312
June 20269715
July 2026958
August 20269115
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bedminster
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime390
other theft141
vehicle crime108
criminal damage arson100
public order95
shoplifting90
burglary67
other crime30
robbery24
drugs23
bicycle theft11
theft from the person10
possession of weapons7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →