Homes rented privately
9.6% to 58.7%
Homes rented privately ranged from 9.6% in Hartcliffe and Withywood to 58.7% in Clifton Down — a gap of 49.1 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.
A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Hartcliffe and Withywood | 9.6% | 732 | 7,586 |
|---|
| Stockwood | 10.4% | 519 | 4,967 |
|---|
| Stoke Bishop | 12.1% | 530 | 4,392 |
|---|
| Filwood | 13.1% | 710 | 5,406 |
|---|
| Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze | 13.2% | 1,074 | 8,109 |
|---|
| Hengrove and Whitchurch Park | 13.3% | 1,032 | 7,740 |
|---|
| Avonmouth and Lawrence Weston | 14.3% | 1,292 | 9,012 |
|---|
| Henbury and Brentry | 15.6% | 865 | 5,562 |
|---|
| Knowle | 15.6% | 846 | 5,408 |
|---|
| Bishopsworth | 16.7% | 859 | 5,140 |
|---|
| Southmead | 17.1% | 865 | 5,050 |
|---|
| Brislington East | 18.9% | 980 | 5,176 |
|---|
| St George Troopers Hill | 20.8% | 582 | 2,798 |
|---|
| Brislington West | 20.8% | 1,041 | 5,003 |
|---|
| Hillfields | 21% | 1,057 | 5,033 |
|---|
| Lockleaze | 21% | 1,051 | 4,996 |
|---|
| Frome Vale | 21% | 1,182 | 5,618 |
|---|
| St George Central | 25.7% | 1,424 | 5,551 |
|---|
| Bedminster | 27.1% | 1,565 | 5,782 |
|---|
| Windmill Hill | 27.9% | 1,682 | 6,030 |
|---|
| Horfield | 28.7% | 1,559 | 5,429 |
|---|
| Eastville | 29.9% | 1,826 | 6,099 |
|---|
| Redland | 30.8% | 1,591 | 5,162 |
|---|
| Bishopston and Ashley Down | 30.9% | 1,562 | 5,050 |
|---|
| Lawrence Hill | 32.1% | 2,457 | 7,652 |
|---|
| St George West | 32.4% | 1,027 | 3,174 |
|---|
| Easton | 32.8% | 1,932 | 5,897 |
|---|
| Southville | 34.8% | 2,008 | 5,775 |
|---|
| Ashley | 38% | 3,163 | 8,324 |
|---|
| Clifton | 47.8% | 2,711 | 5,666 |
|---|
| Cotham | 50.1% | 2,406 | 4,807 |
|---|
| Hotwells and Harbourside | 50.5% | 1,431 | 2,832 |
|---|
| Central | 58% | 3,764 | 6,488 |
|---|
| Clifton Down | 58.7% | 2,890 | 4,920 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People reporting bad or very bad health
1.9% to 8.7%
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.9% in Clifton Down to 8.7% in Hartcliffe and Withywood — a gap of 6.8 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Clifton Down | 1.9% | 215 | 11,420 |
|---|
| Cotham | 2.2% | 254 | 11,520 |
|---|
| Redland | 2.4% | 312 | 13,253 |
|---|
| Clifton | 2.4% | 308 | 13,023 |
|---|
| Bishopston and Ashley Down | 2.6% | 344 | 13,304 |
|---|
| Central | 2.9% | 530 | 18,392 |
|---|
| Hotwells and Harbourside | 2.9% | 177 | 6,035 |
|---|
| Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze | 3.4% | 699 | 20,421 |
|---|
| Ashley | 3.7% | 739 | 20,003 |
|---|
| St George Troopers Hill | 3.7% | 241 | 6,458 |
|---|
| Stoke Bishop | 3.8% | 497 | 13,067 |
|---|
| Southville | 3.9% | 508 | 12,882 |
|---|
| Windmill Hill | 4% | 553 | 13,958 |
|---|
| Easton | 4.7% | 662 | 14,167 |
|---|
| Bishopsworth | 4.8% | 590 | 12,273 |
|---|
| Eastville | 4.8% | 720 | 14,865 |
|---|
| Horfield | 4.9% | 682 | 13,838 |
|---|
| Bedminster | 5.2% | 672 | 12,916 |
|---|
| Brislington East | 5.2% | 634 | 12,146 |
|---|
| Brislington West | 5.2% | 622 | 11,881 |
|---|
| Hillfields | 5.5% | 720 | 13,153 |
|---|
| Lawrence Hill | 5.5% | 1,077 | 19,604 |
|---|
| Knowle | 5.5% | 777 | 14,045 |
|---|
| St George Central | 5.8% | 752 | 12,983 |
|---|
| St George West | 5.9% | 409 | 6,891 |
|---|
| Hengrove and Whitchurch Park | 6.2% | 1,156 | 18,711 |
|---|
| Frome Vale | 6.2% | 871 | 14,057 |
|---|
| Henbury and Brentry | 6.3% | 827 | 13,208 |
|---|
| Avonmouth and Lawrence Weston | 6.4% | 1,410 | 22,164 |
|---|
| Lockleaze | 6.4% | 855 | 13,398 |
|---|
| Stockwood | 6.8% | 806 | 11,879 |
|---|
| Southmead | 7.5% | 990 | 13,193 |
|---|
| Filwood | 8.3% | 1,180 | 14,299 |
|---|
| Hartcliffe and Withywood | 8.7% | 1,664 | 19,055 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 65 or over
3.5% to 23.5%
People aged 65 or over ranged from 3.5% in Central to 23.5% in Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze — a gap of 20 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Central | 3.5% | 636 | 18,389 |
|---|
| Lawrence Hill | 5.5% | 1,087 | 19,605 |
|---|
| Ashley | 6.6% | 1,319 | 20,005 |
|---|
| Easton | 8.2% | 1,168 | 14,167 |
|---|
| Windmill Hill | 8.5% | 1,181 | 13,958 |
|---|
| Clifton Down | 8.5% | 969 | 11,420 |
|---|
| Cotham | 8.9% | 1,031 | 11,522 |
|---|
| Hotwells and Harbourside | 9.2% | 554 | 6,036 |
|---|
| Southville | 9.3% | 1,193 | 12,883 |
|---|
| Bishopston and Ashley Down | 9.4% | 1,245 | 13,302 |
|---|
| Eastville | 10.7% | 1,588 | 14,865 |
|---|
| St George West | 11.4% | 785 | 6,889 |
|---|
| Filwood | 11.4% | 1,630 | 14,298 |
|---|
| Redland | 11.7% | 1,549 | 13,254 |
|---|
| Horfield | 11.8% | 1,637 | 13,840 |
|---|
| Lockleaze | 12% | 1,606 | 13,396 |
|---|
| Clifton | 12.5% | 1,626 | 13,022 |
|---|
| Hillfields | 12.6% | 1,657 | 13,154 |
|---|
| Bedminster | 13.4% | 1,725 | 12,916 |
|---|
| St George Central | 13.4% | 1,741 | 12,986 |
|---|
| Hartcliffe and Withywood | 13.4% | 2,556 | 19,057 |
|---|
| Brislington West | 13.5% | 1,604 | 11,881 |
|---|
| Knowle | 14.2% | 1,995 | 14,046 |
|---|
| Brislington East | 14.3% | 1,734 | 12,143 |
|---|
| Southmead | 14.8% | 1,949 | 13,195 |
|---|
| Avonmouth and Lawrence Weston | 15.5% | 3,446 | 22,167 |
|---|
| Henbury and Brentry | 16% | 2,109 | 13,208 |
|---|
| St George Troopers Hill | 16.9% | 1,093 | 6,461 |
|---|
| Frome Vale | 17.2% | 2,421 | 14,057 |
|---|
| Bishopsworth | 17.7% | 2,174 | 12,274 |
|---|
| Stoke Bishop | 19.5% | 2,551 | 13,068 |
|---|
| Hengrove and Whitchurch Park | 20.3% | 3,789 | 18,709 |
|---|
| Stockwood | 22.1% | 2,629 | 11,880 |
|---|
| Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze | 23.5% | 4,795 | 20,424 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
2.5% to 30.4%
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 2.5% in Cotham to 30.4% in Hartcliffe and Withywood — a gap of 27.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Cotham | 2.5% | 260 | 10,564 |
|---|
| Clifton Down | 2.5% | 262 | 10,611 |
|---|
| Clifton | 3.7% | 440 | 11,885 |
|---|
| Redland | 4.2% | 451 | 10,840 |
|---|
| Hotwells and Harbourside | 4.5% | 252 | 5,636 |
|---|
| Central | 5.6% | 970 | 17,233 |
|---|
| Bishopston and Ashley Down | 5.7% | 625 | 11,016 |
|---|
| Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze | 7.6% | 1,233 | 16,221 |
|---|
| Stoke Bishop | 8.2% | 913 | 11,088 |
|---|
| Ashley | 8.3% | 1,413 | 17,125 |
|---|
| Southville | 9.7% | 1,069 | 11,038 |
|---|
| Windmill Hill | 10.8% | 1,249 | 11,542 |
|---|
| Horfield | 12.1% | 1,393 | 11,509 |
|---|
| Bedminster | 13.6% | 1,493 | 10,971 |
|---|
| Easton | 14.4% | 1,684 | 11,706 |
|---|
| Brislington West | 14.7% | 1,443 | 9,832 |
|---|
| St George West | 15.6% | 900 | 5,770 |
|---|
| Eastville | 15.9% | 1,934 | 12,172 |
|---|
| St George Troopers Hill | 16.2% | 873 | 5,390 |
|---|
| Frome Vale | 16.7% | 1,949 | 11,693 |
|---|
| Brislington East | 17.3% | 1,695 | 9,788 |
|---|
| Bishopsworth | 18.7% | 1,863 | 9,983 |
|---|
| St George Central | 19% | 2,020 | 10,623 |
|---|
| Lockleaze | 19% | 2,035 | 10,694 |
|---|
| Henbury and Brentry | 19.1% | 1,993 | 10,439 |
|---|
| Knowle | 19.3% | 2,144 | 11,087 |
|---|
| Lawrence Hill | 19.6% | 2,938 | 15,008 |
|---|
| Hillfields | 19.8% | 2,044 | 10,348 |
|---|
| Stockwood | 21.2% | 2,073 | 9,768 |
|---|
| Hengrove and Whitchurch Park | 21.8% | 3,278 | 15,060 |
|---|
| Southmead | 22.1% | 2,308 | 10,431 |
|---|
| Avonmouth and Lawrence Weston | 23.2% | 4,014 | 17,326 |
|---|
| Filwood | 28.2% | 3,118 | 11,048 |
|---|
| Hartcliffe and Withywood | 30.4% | 4,329 | 14,259 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
15.8% to 66.9%
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 15.8% in Hartcliffe and Withywood to 66.9% in Redland — a gap of 51.1 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.
Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Hartcliffe and Withywood | 15.8% | 2,258 | 14,259 |
|---|
| Hengrove and Whitchurch Park | 20.9% | 3,153 | 15,060 |
|---|
| Stockwood | 22.5% | 2,201 | 9,768 |
|---|
| Filwood | 23.5% | 2,601 | 11,048 |
|---|
| Avonmouth and Lawrence Weston | 26.4% | 4,573 | 17,326 |
|---|
| Bishopsworth | 28.3% | 2,826 | 9,983 |
|---|
| Southmead | 30.7% | 3,199 | 10,431 |
|---|
| Hillfields | 31.1% | 3,218 | 10,348 |
|---|
| Henbury and Brentry | 31.8% | 3,318 | 10,439 |
|---|
| St George Troopers Hill | 32.4% | 1,744 | 5,390 |
|---|
| St George Central | 33.2% | 3,530 | 10,623 |
|---|
| Brislington East | 35% | 3,429 | 9,788 |
|---|
| Lockleaze | 36.2% | 3,866 | 10,694 |
|---|
| Frome Vale | 36.3% | 4,246 | 11,693 |
|---|
| Knowle | 37.2% | 4,125 | 11,087 |
|---|
| Lawrence Hill | 37.5% | 5,626 | 15,008 |
|---|
| Eastville | 40.1% | 4,883 | 12,172 |
|---|
| Brislington West | 40.6% | 3,993 | 9,832 |
|---|
| Central | 42.6% | 7,335 | 17,233 |
|---|
| Stoke Bishop | 43.2% | 4,791 | 11,088 |
|---|
| Horfield | 45% | 5,179 | 11,509 |
|---|
| St George West | 47.6% | 2,748 | 5,770 |
|---|
| Bedminster | 48.7% | 5,343 | 10,971 |
|---|
| Easton | 50.1% | 5,866 | 11,706 |
|---|
| Ashley | 56.2% | 9,627 | 17,125 |
|---|
| Windmill Hill | 56.9% | 6,573 | 11,542 |
|---|
| Clifton Down | 58% | 6,159 | 10,611 |
|---|
| Cotham | 59.2% | 6,254 | 10,564 |
|---|
| Clifton | 59.9% | 7,116 | 11,885 |
|---|
| Southville | 61.2% | 6,750 | 11,038 |
|---|
| Bishopston and Ashley Down | 61.3% | 6,748 | 11,016 |
|---|
| Hotwells and Harbourside | 61.7% | 3,476 | 5,636 |
|---|
| Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze | 62.2% | 10,096 | 16,221 |
|---|
| Redland | 66.9% | 7,255 | 10,840 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
8.1% to 35.2%
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.1% in Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze to 35.2% in Hartcliffe and Withywood — a gap of 27.1 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze | 8.1% | 654 | 8,112 |
|---|
| Bishopston and Ashley Down | 8.6% | 434 | 5,046 |
|---|
| Redland | 8.8% | 455 | 5,161 |
|---|
| Hotwells and Harbourside | 9.7% | 275 | 2,836 |
|---|
| Clifton Down | 9.9% | 488 | 4,920 |
|---|
| Clifton | 10.1% | 571 | 5,668 |
|---|
| Cotham | 10.6% | 509 | 4,808 |
|---|
| Stoke Bishop | 11.8% | 517 | 4,392 |
|---|
| St George Troopers Hill | 12.6% | 352 | 2,796 |
|---|
| Southville | 13.6% | 786 | 5,774 |
|---|
| Windmill Hill | 13.7% | 828 | 6,032 |
|---|
| Brislington West | 14.9% | 747 | 5,000 |
|---|
| Bishopsworth | 15.3% | 787 | 5,140 |
|---|
| Bedminster | 15.4% | 888 | 5,780 |
|---|
| Central | 15.6% | 1,010 | 6,488 |
|---|
| Ashley | 16.6% | 1,379 | 8,322 |
|---|
| Horfield | 17% | 924 | 5,430 |
|---|
| St George West | 17.2% | 545 | 3,176 |
|---|
| Brislington East | 17.4% | 899 | 5,176 |
|---|
| Easton | 18.4% | 1,083 | 5,898 |
|---|
| St George Central | 19.4% | 1,079 | 5,551 |
|---|
| Eastville | 19.4% | 1,186 | 6,099 |
|---|
| Knowle | 20.1% | 1,090 | 5,411 |
|---|
| Hengrove and Whitchurch Park | 20.3% | 1,570 | 7,738 |
|---|
| Frome Vale | 20.3% | 1,143 | 5,619 |
|---|
| Stockwood | 20.8% | 1,033 | 4,967 |
|---|
| Hillfields | 20.8% | 1,049 | 5,033 |
|---|
| Henbury and Brentry | 20.8% | 1,160 | 5,565 |
|---|
| Lockleaze | 22.4% | 1,121 | 4,994 |
|---|
| Avonmouth and Lawrence Weston | 24.1% | 2,174 | 9,010 |
|---|
| Southmead | 26.4% | 1,331 | 5,049 |
|---|
| Lawrence Hill | 28.6% | 2,189 | 7,652 |
|---|
| Filwood | 31.1% | 1,679 | 5,406 |
|---|
| Hartcliffe and Withywood | 35.2% | 2,667 | 7,585 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Homes rented from a council or housing association
3.1% to 49.6%
Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.1% in Redland to 49.6% in Hartcliffe and Withywood — a gap of 46.5 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.
The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Redland | 3.1% | 158 | 5,162 |
|---|
| Bishopston and Ashley Down | 3.8% | 193 | 5,050 |
|---|
| Clifton Down | 4.3% | 210 | 4,920 |
|---|
| St George Troopers Hill | 5.4% | 152 | 2,798 |
|---|
| Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze | 5.5% | 446 | 8,109 |
|---|
| Cotham | 6.7% | 324 | 4,807 |
|---|
| Clifton | 8.5% | 483 | 5,666 |
|---|
| Hotwells and Harbourside | 11.5% | 325 | 2,832 |
|---|
| Bishopsworth | 11.6% | 595 | 5,140 |
|---|
| Easton | 11.9% | 702 | 5,897 |
|---|
| Bedminster | 12% | 696 | 5,782 |
|---|
| Brislington West | 12.3% | 615 | 5,003 |
|---|
| Stoke Bishop | 12.5% | 548 | 4,392 |
|---|
| St George Central | 13.5% | 751 | 5,551 |
|---|
| Windmill Hill | 13.6% | 820 | 6,030 |
|---|
| St George West | 13.9% | 442 | 3,174 |
|---|
| Hengrove and Whitchurch Park | 15% | 1,163 | 7,740 |
|---|
| Eastville | 15.4% | 940 | 6,099 |
|---|
| Brislington East | 15.6% | 806 | 5,176 |
|---|
| Southville | 15.8% | 914 | 5,775 |
|---|
| Knowle | 17.2% | 932 | 5,408 |
|---|
| Hillfields | 17.7% | 890 | 5,033 |
|---|
| Frome Vale | 18.9% | 1,060 | 5,618 |
|---|
| Stockwood | 19.1% | 950 | 4,967 |
|---|
| Horfield | 19.3% | 1,050 | 5,429 |
|---|
| Central | 20.7% | 1,343 | 6,488 |
|---|
| Ashley | 21.1% | 1,759 | 8,324 |
|---|
| Lockleaze | 26.5% | 1,323 | 4,996 |
|---|
| Henbury and Brentry | 29.1% | 1,617 | 5,562 |
|---|
| Avonmouth and Lawrence Weston | 30.5% | 2,749 | 9,012 |
|---|
| Southmead | 33.8% | 1,709 | 5,050 |
|---|
| Filwood | 38.2% | 2,063 | 5,406 |
|---|
| Lawrence Hill | 44.3% | 3,392 | 7,652 |
|---|
| Hartcliffe and Withywood | 49.6% | 3,761 | 7,586 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →