Skip to content
BristolCountsBristol, in numbers.Local help →

Bristol · England

Your area

Bristol, City of council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Bristol, City of

AshleyAvonmouth and Lawrence WestonBedminsterBishopston and Ashley DownBishopsworthBrislington EastBrislington WestCentralCliftonClifton DownCothamEastonEastvilleFilwoodFrome ValeHartcliffe and WithywoodHenbury and BrentryHengrove and Whitchurch ParkHillfieldsHorfieldHotwells and HarboursideKnowleLawrence HillLockleazeRedlandSt George CentralSt George Troopers HillSt George WestSouthmeadSouthvilleStockwoodStoke BishopWestbury-on-Trym and HenleazeWindmill Hill
34 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Bristol, City of: 34 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Ashley20,00338%3.7%
Avonmouth and Lawrence Weston22,16714%6.4%
Bedminster12,91727%5.2%
Bishopston and Ashley Down13,30431%2.6%
Bishopsworth12,27417%4.8%
Brislington East12,14619%5.2%
Brislington West11,88021%5.2%
Central18,39058%2.9%
Clifton13,02248%2.4%
Clifton Down11,42059%1.9%
Cotham11,52050%2.2%
Easton14,16733%4.7%
Eastville14,86530%4.8%
Filwood14,29913%8.3%
Frome Vale14,05721%6.2%
Hartcliffe and Withywood19,05610%8.7%
Henbury and Brentry13,20816%6.3%
Hengrove and Whitchurch Park18,71113%6.2%
Hillfields13,15321%5.5%
Horfield13,83829%4.9%
Hotwells and Harbourside6,03451%2.9%
Knowle14,04616%5.5%
Lawrence Hill19,60432%5.5%
Lockleaze13,39621%6.4%
Redland13,25331%2.4%
St George Central12,98426%5.8%
St George Troopers Hill6,45921%3.7%
St George West6,89132%5.9%
Southmead13,19317%7.5%
Southville12,88235%3.9%
Stockwood11,88010%6.8%
Stoke Bishop13,06712%3.8%
Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze20,42013%3.4%
Windmill Hill13,95828%4%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

9.6% to 58.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.6% in Hartcliffe and Withywood to 58.7% in Clifton Down — a gap of 49.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hartcliffe and Withywood9.6%7327,586
Stockwood10.4%5194,967
Stoke Bishop12.1%5304,392
Filwood13.1%7105,406
Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze13.2%1,0748,109
Hengrove and Whitchurch Park13.3%1,0327,740
Avonmouth and Lawrence Weston14.3%1,2929,012
Henbury and Brentry15.6%8655,562
Knowle15.6%8465,408
Bishopsworth16.7%8595,140
Southmead17.1%8655,050
Brislington East18.9%9805,176
St George Troopers Hill20.8%5822,798
Brislington West20.8%1,0415,003
Hillfields21%1,0575,033
Lockleaze21%1,0514,996
Frome Vale21%1,1825,618
St George Central25.7%1,4245,551
Bedminster27.1%1,5655,782
Windmill Hill27.9%1,6826,030
Horfield28.7%1,5595,429
Eastville29.9%1,8266,099
Redland30.8%1,5915,162
Bishopston and Ashley Down30.9%1,5625,050
Lawrence Hill32.1%2,4577,652
St George West32.4%1,0273,174
Easton32.8%1,9325,897
Southville34.8%2,0085,775
Ashley38%3,1638,324
Clifton47.8%2,7115,666
Cotham50.1%2,4064,807
Hotwells and Harbourside50.5%1,4312,832
Central58%3,7646,488
Clifton Down58.7%2,8904,920
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.9% to 8.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.9% in Clifton Down to 8.7% in Hartcliffe and Withywood — a gap of 6.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Clifton Down1.9%21511,420
Cotham2.2%25411,520
Redland2.4%31213,253
Clifton2.4%30813,023
Bishopston and Ashley Down2.6%34413,304
Central2.9%53018,392
Hotwells and Harbourside2.9%1776,035
Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze3.4%69920,421
Ashley3.7%73920,003
St George Troopers Hill3.7%2416,458
Stoke Bishop3.8%49713,067
Southville3.9%50812,882
Windmill Hill4%55313,958
Easton4.7%66214,167
Bishopsworth4.8%59012,273
Eastville4.8%72014,865
Horfield4.9%68213,838
Bedminster5.2%67212,916
Brislington East5.2%63412,146
Brislington West5.2%62211,881
Hillfields5.5%72013,153
Lawrence Hill5.5%1,07719,604
Knowle5.5%77714,045
St George Central5.8%75212,983
St George West5.9%4096,891
Hengrove and Whitchurch Park6.2%1,15618,711
Frome Vale6.2%87114,057
Henbury and Brentry6.3%82713,208
Avonmouth and Lawrence Weston6.4%1,41022,164
Lockleaze6.4%85513,398
Stockwood6.8%80611,879
Southmead7.5%99013,193
Filwood8.3%1,18014,299
Hartcliffe and Withywood8.7%1,66419,055
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

3.5% to 23.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 3.5% in Central to 23.5% in Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze — a gap of 20 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Central3.5%63618,389
Lawrence Hill5.5%1,08719,605
Ashley6.6%1,31920,005
Easton8.2%1,16814,167
Windmill Hill8.5%1,18113,958
Clifton Down8.5%96911,420
Cotham8.9%1,03111,522
Hotwells and Harbourside9.2%5546,036
Southville9.3%1,19312,883
Bishopston and Ashley Down9.4%1,24513,302
Eastville10.7%1,58814,865
St George West11.4%7856,889
Filwood11.4%1,63014,298
Redland11.7%1,54913,254
Horfield11.8%1,63713,840
Lockleaze12%1,60613,396
Clifton12.5%1,62613,022
Hillfields12.6%1,65713,154
Bedminster13.4%1,72512,916
St George Central13.4%1,74112,986
Hartcliffe and Withywood13.4%2,55619,057
Brislington West13.5%1,60411,881
Knowle14.2%1,99514,046
Brislington East14.3%1,73412,143
Southmead14.8%1,94913,195
Avonmouth and Lawrence Weston15.5%3,44622,167
Henbury and Brentry16%2,10913,208
St George Troopers Hill16.9%1,0936,461
Frome Vale17.2%2,42114,057
Bishopsworth17.7%2,17412,274
Stoke Bishop19.5%2,55113,068
Hengrove and Whitchurch Park20.3%3,78918,709
Stockwood22.1%2,62911,880
Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze23.5%4,79520,424
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

2.5% to 30.4%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 2.5% in Cotham to 30.4% in Hartcliffe and Withywood — a gap of 27.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cotham2.5%26010,564
Clifton Down2.5%26210,611
Clifton3.7%44011,885
Redland4.2%45110,840
Hotwells and Harbourside4.5%2525,636
Central5.6%97017,233
Bishopston and Ashley Down5.7%62511,016
Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze7.6%1,23316,221
Stoke Bishop8.2%91311,088
Ashley8.3%1,41317,125
Southville9.7%1,06911,038
Windmill Hill10.8%1,24911,542
Horfield12.1%1,39311,509
Bedminster13.6%1,49310,971
Easton14.4%1,68411,706
Brislington West14.7%1,4439,832
St George West15.6%9005,770
Eastville15.9%1,93412,172
St George Troopers Hill16.2%8735,390
Frome Vale16.7%1,94911,693
Brislington East17.3%1,6959,788
Bishopsworth18.7%1,8639,983
St George Central19%2,02010,623
Lockleaze19%2,03510,694
Henbury and Brentry19.1%1,99310,439
Knowle19.3%2,14411,087
Lawrence Hill19.6%2,93815,008
Hillfields19.8%2,04410,348
Stockwood21.2%2,0739,768
Hengrove and Whitchurch Park21.8%3,27815,060
Southmead22.1%2,30810,431
Avonmouth and Lawrence Weston23.2%4,01417,326
Filwood28.2%3,11811,048
Hartcliffe and Withywood30.4%4,32914,259
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

15.8% to 66.9%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 15.8% in Hartcliffe and Withywood to 66.9% in Redland — a gap of 51.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Hartcliffe and Withywood15.8%2,25814,259
Hengrove and Whitchurch Park20.9%3,15315,060
Stockwood22.5%2,2019,768
Filwood23.5%2,60111,048
Avonmouth and Lawrence Weston26.4%4,57317,326
Bishopsworth28.3%2,8269,983
Southmead30.7%3,19910,431
Hillfields31.1%3,21810,348
Henbury and Brentry31.8%3,31810,439
St George Troopers Hill32.4%1,7445,390
St George Central33.2%3,53010,623
Brislington East35%3,4299,788
Lockleaze36.2%3,86610,694
Frome Vale36.3%4,24611,693
Knowle37.2%4,12511,087
Lawrence Hill37.5%5,62615,008
Eastville40.1%4,88312,172
Brislington West40.6%3,9939,832
Central42.6%7,33517,233
Stoke Bishop43.2%4,79111,088
Horfield45%5,17911,509
St George West47.6%2,7485,770
Bedminster48.7%5,34310,971
Easton50.1%5,86611,706
Ashley56.2%9,62717,125
Windmill Hill56.9%6,57311,542
Clifton Down58%6,15910,611
Cotham59.2%6,25410,564
Clifton59.9%7,11611,885
Southville61.2%6,75011,038
Bishopston and Ashley Down61.3%6,74811,016
Hotwells and Harbourside61.7%3,4765,636
Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze62.2%10,09616,221
Redland66.9%7,25510,840
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.1% to 35.2%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.1% in Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze to 35.2% in Hartcliffe and Withywood — a gap of 27.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze8.1%6548,112
Bishopston and Ashley Down8.6%4345,046
Redland8.8%4555,161
Hotwells and Harbourside9.7%2752,836
Clifton Down9.9%4884,920
Clifton10.1%5715,668
Cotham10.6%5094,808
Stoke Bishop11.8%5174,392
St George Troopers Hill12.6%3522,796
Southville13.6%7865,774
Windmill Hill13.7%8286,032
Brislington West14.9%7475,000
Bishopsworth15.3%7875,140
Bedminster15.4%8885,780
Central15.6%1,0106,488
Ashley16.6%1,3798,322
Horfield17%9245,430
St George West17.2%5453,176
Brislington East17.4%8995,176
Easton18.4%1,0835,898
St George Central19.4%1,0795,551
Eastville19.4%1,1866,099
Knowle20.1%1,0905,411
Hengrove and Whitchurch Park20.3%1,5707,738
Frome Vale20.3%1,1435,619
Stockwood20.8%1,0334,967
Hillfields20.8%1,0495,033
Henbury and Brentry20.8%1,1605,565
Lockleaze22.4%1,1214,994
Avonmouth and Lawrence Weston24.1%2,1749,010
Southmead26.4%1,3315,049
Lawrence Hill28.6%2,1897,652
Filwood31.1%1,6795,406
Hartcliffe and Withywood35.2%2,6677,585
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.1% to 49.6%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.1% in Redland to 49.6% in Hartcliffe and Withywood — a gap of 46.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Redland3.1%1585,162
Bishopston and Ashley Down3.8%1935,050
Clifton Down4.3%2104,920
St George Troopers Hill5.4%1522,798
Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze5.5%4468,109
Cotham6.7%3244,807
Clifton8.5%4835,666
Hotwells and Harbourside11.5%3252,832
Bishopsworth11.6%5955,140
Easton11.9%7025,897
Bedminster12%6965,782
Brislington West12.3%6155,003
Stoke Bishop12.5%5484,392
St George Central13.5%7515,551
Windmill Hill13.6%8206,030
St George West13.9%4423,174
Hengrove and Whitchurch Park15%1,1637,740
Eastville15.4%9406,099
Brislington East15.6%8065,176
Southville15.8%9145,775
Knowle17.2%9325,408
Hillfields17.7%8905,033
Frome Vale18.9%1,0605,618
Stockwood19.1%9504,967
Horfield19.3%1,0505,429
Central20.7%1,3436,488
Ashley21.1%1,7598,324
Lockleaze26.5%1,3234,996
Henbury and Brentry29.1%1,6175,562
Avonmouth and Lawrence Weston30.5%2,7499,012
Southmead33.8%1,7095,050
Filwood38.2%2,0635,406
Lawrence Hill44.3%3,3927,652
Hartcliffe and Withywood49.6%3,7617,586
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →