Skip to content
BristolCountsBristol, in numbers.Local help →

Bristol · England

Community life

Bristol, City of council area. Every figure carries its own date.

A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.

People aged 65 or over

12.9%

21 March 2021 · Bristol, City of

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

60,760 out of 472,464.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Bristol, City of

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

23,451 out of 472,465.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.8%

21 March 2021 · Bristol, City of

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

95,503 out of 191,638.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Bristol, City of

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

34,602 out of 191,638.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Bristol, City of

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

56,657 out of 389,708.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.1%

21 March 2021 · Bristol, City of

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

164,106 out of 389,708.

Source and method →

Different needs within the area

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.9% to 8.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.9% in Clifton Down to 8.7% in Hartcliffe and Withywood — a gap of 6.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Clifton Down1.9%21511,420
Cotham2.2%25411,520
Redland2.4%31213,253
Clifton2.4%30813,023
Bishopston and Ashley Down2.6%34413,304
Central2.9%53018,392
Hotwells and Harbourside2.9%1776,035
Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze3.4%69920,421
Ashley3.7%73920,003
St George Troopers Hill3.7%2416,458
Stoke Bishop3.8%49713,067
Southville3.9%50812,882
Windmill Hill4%55313,958
Easton4.7%66214,167
Bishopsworth4.8%59012,273
Eastville4.8%72014,865
Horfield4.9%68213,838
Bedminster5.2%67212,916
Brislington East5.2%63412,146
Brislington West5.2%62211,881
Hillfields5.5%72013,153
Lawrence Hill5.5%1,07719,604
Knowle5.5%77714,045
St George Central5.8%75212,983
St George West5.9%4096,891
Hengrove and Whitchurch Park6.2%1,15618,711
Frome Vale6.2%87114,057
Henbury and Brentry6.3%82713,208
Avonmouth and Lawrence Weston6.4%1,41022,164
Lockleaze6.4%85513,398
Stockwood6.8%80611,879
Southmead7.5%99013,193
Filwood8.3%1,18014,299
Hartcliffe and Withywood8.7%1,66419,055
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

3.5% to 23.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 3.5% in Central to 23.5% in Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze — a gap of 20 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Central3.5%63618,389
Lawrence Hill5.5%1,08719,605
Ashley6.6%1,31920,005
Easton8.2%1,16814,167
Windmill Hill8.5%1,18113,958
Clifton Down8.5%96911,420
Cotham8.9%1,03111,522
Hotwells and Harbourside9.2%5546,036
Southville9.3%1,19312,883
Bishopston and Ashley Down9.4%1,24513,302
Eastville10.7%1,58814,865
St George West11.4%7856,889
Filwood11.4%1,63014,298
Redland11.7%1,54913,254
Horfield11.8%1,63713,840
Lockleaze12%1,60613,396
Clifton12.5%1,62613,022
Hillfields12.6%1,65713,154
Bedminster13.4%1,72512,916
St George Central13.4%1,74112,986
Hartcliffe and Withywood13.4%2,55619,057
Brislington West13.5%1,60411,881
Knowle14.2%1,99514,046
Brislington East14.3%1,73412,143
Southmead14.8%1,94913,195
Avonmouth and Lawrence Weston15.5%3,44622,167
Henbury and Brentry16%2,10913,208
St George Troopers Hill16.9%1,0936,461
Frome Vale17.2%2,42114,057
Bishopsworth17.7%2,17412,274
Stoke Bishop19.5%2,55113,068
Hengrove and Whitchurch Park20.3%3,78918,709
Stockwood22.1%2,62911,880
Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze23.5%4,79520,424
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

2.5% to 30.4%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 2.5% in Cotham to 30.4% in Hartcliffe and Withywood — a gap of 27.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cotham2.5%26010,564
Clifton Down2.5%26210,611
Clifton3.7%44011,885
Redland4.2%45110,840
Hotwells and Harbourside4.5%2525,636
Central5.6%97017,233
Bishopston and Ashley Down5.7%62511,016
Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze7.6%1,23316,221
Stoke Bishop8.2%91311,088
Ashley8.3%1,41317,125
Southville9.7%1,06911,038
Windmill Hill10.8%1,24911,542
Horfield12.1%1,39311,509
Bedminster13.6%1,49310,971
Easton14.4%1,68411,706
Brislington West14.7%1,4439,832
St George West15.6%9005,770
Eastville15.9%1,93412,172
St George Troopers Hill16.2%8735,390
Frome Vale16.7%1,94911,693
Brislington East17.3%1,6959,788
Bishopsworth18.7%1,8639,983
St George Central19%2,02010,623
Lockleaze19%2,03510,694
Henbury and Brentry19.1%1,99310,439
Knowle19.3%2,14411,087
Lawrence Hill19.6%2,93815,008
Hillfields19.8%2,04410,348
Stockwood21.2%2,0739,768
Hengrove and Whitchurch Park21.8%3,27815,060
Southmead22.1%2,30810,431
Avonmouth and Lawrence Weston23.2%4,01417,326
Filwood28.2%3,11811,048
Hartcliffe and Withywood30.4%4,32914,259
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.1% to 35.2%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.1% in Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze to 35.2% in Hartcliffe and Withywood — a gap of 27.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 34 of 34 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze8.1%6548,112
Bishopston and Ashley Down8.6%4345,046
Redland8.8%4555,161
Hotwells and Harbourside9.7%2752,836
Clifton Down9.9%4884,920
Clifton10.1%5715,668
Cotham10.6%5094,808
Stoke Bishop11.8%5174,392
St George Troopers Hill12.6%3522,796
Southville13.6%7865,774
Windmill Hill13.7%8286,032
Brislington West14.9%7475,000
Bishopsworth15.3%7875,140
Bedminster15.4%8885,780
Central15.6%1,0106,488
Ashley16.6%1,3798,322
Horfield17%9245,430
St George West17.2%5453,176
Brislington East17.4%8995,176
Easton18.4%1,0835,898
St George Central19.4%1,0795,551
Eastville19.4%1,1866,099
Knowle20.1%1,0905,411
Hengrove and Whitchurch Park20.3%1,5707,738
Frome Vale20.3%1,1435,619
Stockwood20.8%1,0334,967
Hillfields20.8%1,0495,033
Henbury and Brentry20.8%1,1605,565
Lockleaze22.4%1,1214,994
Avonmouth and Lawrence Weston24.1%2,1749,010
Southmead26.4%1,3315,049
Lawrence Hill28.6%2,1897,652
Filwood31.1%1,6795,406
Hartcliffe and Withywood35.2%2,6677,585
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Local places and initiatives

Western Harbour and Cumberland Basin

Western Harbour masterplan

Plans would reshape the harbour-side area and its connections. The design process needs to balance new uses with existing communities and major infrastructure.

Masterplan development; dates remain indicative · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Bristol City Council

Latest evidence: The council records an approved vision from July 2022 and subsequent public engagement. Its timeline describes possible planning decisions in 2026–2027 and a later construction period, explicitly as guidance that can change.

Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: a verified current ward boundary or council ward statement is still needed.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Western Harbour regeneration →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Make Western Harbour’s next choices clear →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Bedminster Green, East Street, Malago Road and Dalby Avenue

Bedminster Green and the River Malago

Five development sites combine new homes with river restoration, walking routes, buses and shared heating. The sites are at different stages, so there is no single completion date.

Phased development; river-restoration planning resolution recorded in June 2024 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Bristol City Council and site developers

Latest evidence: The council describes five development sites and a June 2024 resolution to grant permission for river restoration. Transport and heating works began in January 2022. The page does not verify that every home, route or river improvement is finished.

Next thing to establish: What dated decision or progress report confirms the current stage?

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Unmapped: the named sites or programme area have not been matched to the ward boundaries used by these statistics. No ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Bedminster Green regeneration →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Questions for the next progress report

  • What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
  • Which funding is committed, and what remains conditional?
  • Which neighbourhoods are covered by an official project plan, and which benefits still need testing?
  • What is the next published milestone, and what evidence will show residents benefit?

Connect Bedminster’s new homes to usable streets and green space →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Look beneath the area average →