Skip to content
BristolCountsBristol, in numbers.Local help →

Bristol · England

Bishopsworth: your area

Bishopsworth ward · Bristol, City of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28.3% here, compared with 42.1% across Bristol, City of (13.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 17% here, compared with 26% across Bristol, City of (9.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 19% across Bristol, City of (7.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Bishopsworth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,174 out of 12,274.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Bishopsworth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

590 out of 12,273.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,274

21 March 2021 · Bishopsworth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,274 out of 12,274.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.3%

21 March 2021 · Bishopsworth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,826 out of 9,983.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.2%

21 March 2021 · Bishopsworth ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,476 out of 5,140.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Bishopsworth ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

787 out of 5,140.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Bishopsworth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,863 out of 9,983.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Bishopsworth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

859 out of 5,140.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Bishopsworth ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

595 out of 5,140.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bishopsworth ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,484 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,103 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bishopsworth ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 122 mapped crimes in September 2024; 150 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bishopsworth
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412222
October 202411327
November 202410318
December 202410037
January 202511821
February 20257417
March 20256712
April 20258312
May 20259223
June 20257615
July 20258323
August 20257218
September 20257545
October 202511926
November 202510927
December 20259518
January 202611324
February 202610517
March 202613129
April 202612540
May 202616530
June 202614826
July 202614922
August 202615026
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bishopsworth
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting480
violent crime435
public order146
criminal damage arson111
vehicle crime80
other theft77
robbery63
burglary45
other crime29
possession of weapons9
drugs5
bicycle theft2
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →