Skip to content
BristolCountsBristol, in numbers.Local help →

Bristol · England

Brislington East: your area

Brislington East ward · Bristol, City of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 19% here, compared with 26% across Bristol, City of (7.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35% here, compared with 42.1% across Bristol, City of (7.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 16% here, compared with 19% across Bristol, City of (3.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

14.3%

21 March 2021 · Brislington East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,734 out of 12,143.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Brislington East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

634 out of 12,146.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,146

21 March 2021 · Brislington East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,146 out of 12,146.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35%

21 March 2021 · Brislington East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,429 out of 9,788.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.2%

21 March 2021 · Brislington East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,545 out of 5,176.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Brislington East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

899 out of 5,176.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.3%

21 March 2021 · Brislington East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,695 out of 9,788.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Brislington East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

980 out of 5,176.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Brislington East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

806 out of 5,176.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Brislington East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,118 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,148 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Brislington East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 87 mapped crimes in September 2024; 76 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Brislington East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248723
October 202411813
November 20247910
December 20249314
January 2025968
February 20259411
March 20251007
April 202511217
May 20259928
June 20259217
July 20258410
August 20259417
September 2025887
October 202512220
November 202510210
December 20258611
January 202610017
February 20268019
March 202610915
April 202610119
May 20267317
June 20269010
July 20269118
August 20267622
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Brislington East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime534
public order110
criminal damage arson100
vehicle crime76
other theft72
burglary69
shoplifting50
other crime34
drugs25
robbery20
bicycle theft16
possession of weapons10
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →