Skip to content
BristolCountsBristol, in numbers.Local help →

Bristol · England

Brislington West: your area

Brislington West ward · Bristol, City of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 19% across Bristol, City of (6.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 26% across Bristol, City of (5.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 14.9% here, compared with 18.1% across Bristol, City of (3.1 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.5%

21 March 2021 · Brislington West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,604 out of 11,881.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Brislington West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

622 out of 11,881.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,880

21 March 2021 · Brislington West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,880 out of 11,880.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.6%

21 March 2021 · Brislington West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,993 out of 9,832.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.9%

21 March 2021 · Brislington West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,246 out of 5,000.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Brislington West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

747 out of 5,000.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Brislington West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,443 out of 9,832.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Brislington West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,041 out of 5,003.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Brislington West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

615 out of 5,003.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Brislington West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,224 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,243 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Brislington West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 79 mapped crimes in September 2024; 98 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Brislington West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247918
October 202414022
November 2024975
December 202414410
January 20258811
February 20259311
March 202512217
April 202510021
May 20258827
June 20259724
July 20258918
August 202510617
September 20259314
October 202510818
November 20259110
December 20259611
January 202612519
February 202610113
March 20269819
April 202611416
May 20269423
June 20269226
July 202611421
August 20269827
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Brislington West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime470
shoplifting175
criminal damage arson134
public order120
other theft94
vehicle crime66
burglary54
robbery33
drugs24
bicycle theft22
other crime18
possession of weapons9
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →