Skip to content
BristolCountsBristol, in numbers.Local help →

Bristol · England

Central: your area

Central ward · Bristol, City of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 58% here, compared with 26% across Bristol, City of (31.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 3.5% here, compared with 12.9% across Bristol, City of (9.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 5.6% here, compared with 14.5% across Bristol, City of (8.9 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

636 out of 18,389.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

530 out of 18,392.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

18,390

21 March 2021 · Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

18,390 out of 18,390.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.6%

21 March 2021 · Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

7,335 out of 17,233.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.7%

21 March 2021 · Central ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,097 out of 6,488.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Central ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,010 out of 6,488.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

970 out of 17,233.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

58%

21 March 2021 · Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,764 out of 6,488.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,343 out of 6,488.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

9,761 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 8,051 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 716 mapped crimes in September 2024; 814 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024716113
October 2024799145
November 2024666105
December 202458984
January 2025675131
February 2025584120
March 2025644158
April 2025658126
May 2025690151
June 2025562160
July 2025669216
August 2025799232
September 2025839208
October 2025938236
November 2025885173
December 2025831190
January 2026789180
February 2026746183
March 2026800196
April 2026822164
May 2026734166
June 2026722160
July 2026841138
August 2026814176
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Central
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime3,033
shoplifting1,570
public order1,286
other theft1,107
criminal damage arson639
burglary482
vehicle crime380
robbery354
bicycle theft334
drugs224
theft from the person197
other crime93
possession of weapons62
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →