Skip to content
BristolCountsBristol, in numbers.Local help →

Bristol · England

Clifton: your area

Clifton ward · Bristol, City of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 48% here, compared with 26% across Bristol, City of (21.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 59.9% here, compared with 42.1% across Bristol, City of (17.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 3.7% here, compared with 14.5% across Bristol, City of (10.8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

12.5%

21 March 2021 · Clifton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,626 out of 13,022.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Clifton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

308 out of 13,023.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,022

21 March 2021 · Clifton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,022 out of 13,022.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

59.9%

21 March 2021 · Clifton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

7,116 out of 11,885.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39.9%

21 March 2021 · Clifton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,262 out of 5,668.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.1%

21 March 2021 · Clifton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

571 out of 5,668.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Clifton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

440 out of 11,885.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

48%

21 March 2021 · Clifton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,711 out of 5,666.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Clifton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

483 out of 5,666.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Clifton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

825 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 750 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Clifton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 72 mapped crimes in September 2024; 69 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Clifton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024727
October 20247819
November 20246618
December 2024438
January 20258210
February 2025503
March 20256810
April 20255714
May 20254912
June 20256511
July 20256516
August 2025559
September 20257314
October 2025748
November 20257210
December 2025545
January 2026596
February 2026536
March 20267114
April 20266212
May 20268214
June 2026784
July 2026786
August 20266913
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Clifton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime260
vehicle crime196
criminal damage arson95
other theft77
burglary64
public order53
shoplifting33
bicycle theft17
other crime12
drugs9
robbery6
possession of weapons2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →