Skip to content
BristolCountsBristol, in numbers.Local help →

Bristol · England

Cotham: your area

Cotham ward · Bristol, City of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 50% here, compared with 26% across Bristol, City of (23.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 59.2% here, compared with 42.1% across Bristol, City of (17.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 2.5% here, compared with 14.5% across Bristol, City of (12.1 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

8.9%

21 March 2021 · Cotham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,031 out of 11,522.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Cotham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

254 out of 11,520.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,520

21 March 2021 · Cotham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,520 out of 11,520.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

59.2%

21 March 2021 · Cotham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,254 out of 10,564.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.1%

21 March 2021 · Cotham ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,026 out of 4,808.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.6%

21 March 2021 · Cotham ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

509 out of 4,808.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Cotham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

260 out of 10,564.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

50%

21 March 2021 · Cotham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,406 out of 4,807.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Cotham ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

324 out of 4,807.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Cotham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

727 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 618 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Cotham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 52 mapped crimes in September 2024; 50 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Cotham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245211
October 2024706
November 2024482
December 20244110
January 2025747
February 2025383
March 2025636
April 20254211
May 2025557
June 20254615
July 20255317
August 2025368
September 2025607
October 20257011
November 2025626
December 2025610
January 20267611
February 20265613
March 2026739
April 2026506
May 20265710
June 2026566
July 2026567
August 20265010
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Cotham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime281
vehicle crime148
criminal damage arson90
other theft64
public order46
burglary36
bicycle theft23
drugs16
robbery6
possession of weapons6
other crime5
theft from the person3
shoplifting3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →