Skip to content
BristolCountsBristol, in numbers.Local help →

Bristol · England

Frome Vale: your area

Frome Vale ward · Bristol, City of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 36.3% here, compared with 42.1% across Bristol, City of (5.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 26% across Bristol, City of (5.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 17.2% here, compared with 12.9% across Bristol, City of (4.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Frome Vale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,421 out of 14,057.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.2%

21 March 2021 · Frome Vale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

871 out of 14,057.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,057

21 March 2021 · Frome Vale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,057 out of 14,057.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.3%

21 March 2021 · Frome Vale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,246 out of 11,693.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.2%

21 March 2021 · Frome Vale ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,989 out of 5,619.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Frome Vale ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,143 out of 5,619.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Frome Vale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,949 out of 11,693.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Frome Vale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,182 out of 5,618.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Frome Vale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,060 out of 5,618.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Frome Vale ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,569 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,887 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Frome Vale ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 214 mapped crimes in September 2024; 94 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Frome Vale
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202421430
October 202421832
November 202417024
December 202415610
January 202513610
February 202514717
March 202515726
April 202515522
May 202514627
June 202511940
July 202514442
August 202512547
September 202511431
October 202514020
November 202513915
December 202517026
January 202613139
February 202611629
March 202615327
April 202611321
May 202616027
June 202611532
July 202612433
August 20269426
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Frome Vale
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime653
public order220
other theft153
shoplifting115
criminal damage arson105
burglary100
vehicle crime82
robbery44
drugs39
other crime25
bicycle theft14
possession of weapons12
theft from the person7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →