Skip to content
BristolCountsBristol, in numbers.Local help →

Bristol · England

Henbury and Brentry: your area

Henbury and Brentry ward · Bristol, City of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 26% across Bristol, City of (10.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 29% here, compared with 19% across Bristol, City of (10.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 31.8% here, compared with 42.1% across Bristol, City of (10.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16%

21 March 2021 · Henbury and Brentry ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,109 out of 13,208.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Henbury and Brentry ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

827 out of 13,208.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,208

21 March 2021 · Henbury and Brentry ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,208 out of 13,208.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.8%

21 March 2021 · Henbury and Brentry ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,318 out of 10,439.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.1%

21 March 2021 · Henbury and Brentry ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,008 out of 5,565.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Henbury and Brentry ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,160 out of 5,565.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Henbury and Brentry ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,993 out of 10,439.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Henbury and Brentry ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

865 out of 5,562.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Henbury and Brentry ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,617 out of 5,562.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Henbury and Brentry ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,635 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,700 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Henbury and Brentry ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 186 mapped crimes in September 2024; 121 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Henbury and Brentry
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202418613
October 202417113
November 202414115
December 20241435
January 2025985
February 2025939
March 202516612
April 202514714
May 202516711
June 202514320
July 202512631
August 202511915
September 202514813
October 202514916
November 20251418
December 20251279
January 20261209
February 202610610
March 202614414
April 202613322
May 202613922
June 202616518
July 202614220
August 202612114
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Henbury and Brentry
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime779
shoplifting288
criminal damage arson123
public order121
vehicle crime90
other theft81
burglary51
robbery33
other crime29
drugs24
possession of weapons7
bicycle theft5
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →