Skip to content
BristolCountsBristol, in numbers.Local help →

Bristol · England

Hillfields: your area

Hillfields ward · Bristol, City of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 31.1% here, compared with 42.1% across Bristol, City of (11 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 19.8% here, compared with 14.5% across Bristol, City of (5.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 26% across Bristol, City of (5.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

12.6%

21 March 2021 · Hillfields ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,657 out of 13,154.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Hillfields ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

720 out of 13,153.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,153

21 March 2021 · Hillfields ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,153 out of 13,153.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.1%

21 March 2021 · Hillfields ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,218 out of 10,348.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.8%

21 March 2021 · Hillfields ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,760 out of 5,033.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Hillfields ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,049 out of 5,033.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Hillfields ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,044 out of 10,348.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Hillfields ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,057 out of 5,033.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Hillfields ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

890 out of 5,033.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hillfields ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,336 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,059 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hillfields ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 102 mapped crimes in September 2024; 104 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hillfields
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410211
October 20249219
November 20249223
December 2024847
January 2025744
February 2025673
March 20258514
April 202510120
May 2025869
June 20259611
July 20257218
August 20251089
September 20259111
October 202515511
November 202515019
December 202512822
January 202610920
February 20269215
March 202611512
April 202610718
May 202610620
June 20268115
July 20269821
August 202610411
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hillfields
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime621
shoplifting138
public order129
vehicle crime103
other theft101
criminal damage arson84
burglary68
drugs29
other crime25
robbery15
bicycle theft11
possession of weapons7
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →