Skip to content
BristolCountsBristol, in numbers.Local help →

Bristol · England

Horfield: your area

Horfield ward · Bristol, City of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 45% here, compared with 42.1% across Bristol, City of (2.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 29% here, compared with 26% across Bristol, City of (2.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 12.1% here, compared with 14.5% across Bristol, City of (2.4 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Horfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,637 out of 13,840.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Horfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

682 out of 13,838.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,838

21 March 2021 · Horfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,838 out of 13,838.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

45%

21 March 2021 · Horfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,179 out of 11,509.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.8%

21 March 2021 · Horfield ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,596 out of 5,430.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17%

21 March 2021 · Horfield ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

924 out of 5,430.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Horfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,393 out of 11,509.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

29%

21 March 2021 · Horfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,559 out of 5,429.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Horfield ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,050 out of 5,429.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Horfield ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,894 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,627 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Horfield ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 116 mapped crimes in September 2024; 134 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Horfield
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411610
October 202414414
November 202413315
December 202413216
January 202513717
February 202511912
March 202513712
April 202512015
May 202515327
June 202513922
July 202515123
August 202514618
September 202516613
October 202516613
November 202516619
December 202514917
January 202618617
February 202617112
March 202617415
April 20261237
May 202614314
June 202615519
July 202616118
August 202613415
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Horfield
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime891
vehicle crime219
public order194
criminal damage arson190
other theft151
burglary83
drugs37
shoplifting32
bicycle theft29
other crime27
robbery25
possession of weapons13
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →