Skip to content
BristolCountsBristol, in numbers.Local help →

Bristol · England

Hotwells and Harbourside: your area

Hotwells and Harbourside ward · Bristol, City of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 51% here, compared with 26% across Bristol, City of (24.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 61.7% here, compared with 42.1% across Bristol, City of (19.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 4.5% here, compared with 14.5% across Bristol, City of (10.1 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

9.2%

21 March 2021 · Hotwells and Harbourside ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

554 out of 6,036.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Hotwells and Harbourside ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

177 out of 6,035.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,034

21 March 2021 · Hotwells and Harbourside ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,034 out of 6,034.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

61.7%

21 March 2021 · Hotwells and Harbourside ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,476 out of 5,636.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

38.5%

21 March 2021 · Hotwells and Harbourside ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,093 out of 2,836.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.7%

21 March 2021 · Hotwells and Harbourside ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

275 out of 2,836.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Hotwells and Harbourside ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

252 out of 5,636.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

51%

21 March 2021 · Hotwells and Harbourside ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,431 out of 2,832.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Hotwells and Harbourside ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

325 out of 2,832.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hotwells and Harbourside ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,997 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,454 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hotwells and Harbourside ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 137 mapped crimes in September 2024; 194 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hotwells and Harbourside
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202413720
October 202413018
November 202412611
December 202412513
January 20259415
February 20259817
March 202512417
April 202511819
May 202510720
June 202511616
July 202515121
August 202512822
September 202516623
October 202517434
November 202518423
December 202515920
January 202617524
February 202613125
March 202617128
April 202614826
May 202616826
June 202614120
July 202618616
August 202619428
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hotwells and Harbourside
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime892
other theft290
public order181
criminal damage arson127
shoplifting109
burglary83
vehicle crime78
theft from the person67
bicycle theft66
drugs49
robbery37
possession of weapons11
other crime7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →