Skip to content
BristolCountsBristol, in numbers.Local help →

Bristol · England

Knowle: your area

Knowle ward · Bristol, City of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 26% across Bristol, City of (10.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 37.2% here, compared with 42.1% across Bristol, City of (4.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 19.3% here, compared with 14.5% across Bristol, City of (4.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Knowle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,995 out of 14,046.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Knowle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

777 out of 14,045.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,046

21 March 2021 · Knowle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,046 out of 14,046.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.2%

21 March 2021 · Knowle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,125 out of 11,087.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.1%

21 March 2021 · Knowle ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,818 out of 5,411.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Knowle ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,090 out of 5,411.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Knowle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,144 out of 11,087.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Knowle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

846 out of 5,408.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Knowle ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

932 out of 5,408.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Knowle ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,125 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,067 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Knowle ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 102 mapped crimes in September 2024; 90 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Knowle
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410211
October 202410117
November 2024948
December 20247914
January 20251039
February 20258810
March 20258412
April 2025848
May 20259114
June 2025858
July 20257419
August 20258224
September 20257717
October 20258626
November 202510810
December 202510411
January 20267610
February 20267812
March 20268818
April 20268812
May 20268116
June 202612332
July 202612628
August 20269022
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Knowle
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime519
criminal damage arson155
vehicle crime103
public order101
other theft92
burglary44
other crime36
shoplifting20
drugs19
robbery17
bicycle theft9
possession of weapons8
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →