Skip to content
BristolCountsBristol, in numbers.Local help →

Bristol · England

Lawrence Hill: your area

Lawrence Hill ward · Bristol, City of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 44% here, compared with 19% across Bristol, City of (25.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 28.6% here, compared with 18.1% across Bristol, City of (10.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 5.5% here, compared with 12.9% across Bristol, City of (7.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Lawrence Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,087 out of 19,605.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Lawrence Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,077 out of 19,604.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

19,604

21 March 2021 · Lawrence Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

19,604 out of 19,604.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.5%

21 March 2021 · Lawrence Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,626 out of 15,008.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.8%

21 March 2021 · Lawrence Hill ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,880 out of 7,652.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28.6%

21 March 2021 · Lawrence Hill ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,189 out of 7,652.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Lawrence Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,938 out of 15,008.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · Lawrence Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,457 out of 7,652.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

44%

21 March 2021 · Lawrence Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,392 out of 7,652.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Lawrence Hill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

4,214 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 3,885 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Lawrence Hill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 352 mapped crimes in September 2024; 293 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Lawrence Hill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202435290
October 2024348100
November 202433976
December 202429285
January 202536576
February 202530478
March 202533360
April 202534259
May 202528679
June 202532589
July 202529998
August 202530082
September 202540765
October 202539468
November 202535264
December 202536349
January 202632756
February 202632267
March 202636964
April 202635692
May 202634080
June 202633649
July 202635556
August 202629365
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Lawrence Hill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,769
public order486
other theft381
criminal damage arson342
vehicle crime282
shoplifting221
burglary179
drugs168
robbery153
bicycle theft96
other crime61
possession of weapons49
theft from the person27
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →