Skip to content
BristolCountsBristol, in numbers.Local help →

Bristol · England

Southmead: your area

Southmead ward · Bristol, City of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 34% here, compared with 19% across Bristol, City of (15.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30.7% here, compared with 42.1% across Bristol, City of (11.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 17% here, compared with 26% across Bristol, City of (9.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

14.8%

21 March 2021 · Southmead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,949 out of 13,195.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.5%

21 March 2021 · Southmead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

990 out of 13,193.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,193

21 March 2021 · Southmead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,193 out of 13,193.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.7%

21 March 2021 · Southmead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,199 out of 10,431.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.6%

21 March 2021 · Southmead ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,060 out of 5,049.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.4%

21 March 2021 · Southmead ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,331 out of 5,049.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Southmead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,308 out of 10,431.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Southmead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

865 out of 5,050.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

34%

21 March 2021 · Southmead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,709 out of 5,050.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Southmead ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,681 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,434 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Southmead ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 133 mapped crimes in September 2024; 155 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Southmead
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202413326
October 202414212
November 202413011
December 20248110
January 202510513
February 20259610
March 20251449
April 202512924
May 202516322
June 202511720
July 20258520
August 202510918
September 202512218
October 202518917
November 202516411
December 202513114
January 202615413
February 202615614
March 202611014
April 202611019
May 202610524
June 202613918
July 202614620
August 202615523
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Southmead
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime659
shoplifting257
vehicle crime153
public order149
criminal damage arson136
other theft117
drugs65
burglary46
other crime38
robbery36
possession of weapons17
bicycle theft6
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →