Skip to content
BristolCountsBristol, in numbers.Local help →

Bristol · England

St George Central: your area

St George Central ward · Bristol, City of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33.2% here, compared with 42.1% across Bristol, City of (8.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 19% across Bristol, City of (5.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 19% here, compared with 14.5% across Bristol, City of (4.5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.4%

21 March 2021 · St George Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,741 out of 12,986.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · St George Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

752 out of 12,983.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,984

21 March 2021 · St George Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,984 out of 12,984.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.2%

21 March 2021 · St George Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,530 out of 10,623.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.9%

21 March 2021 · St George Central ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,936 out of 5,551.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.4%

21 March 2021 · St George Central ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,079 out of 5,551.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19%

21 March 2021 · St George Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,020 out of 10,623.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · St George Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,424 out of 5,551.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · St George Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

751 out of 5,551.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St George Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,475 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,109 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St George Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 104 mapped crimes in September 2024; 109 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St George Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410415
October 20241024
November 2024835
December 2024975
January 20258713
February 2025799
March 2025759
April 2025786
May 20259314
June 2025866
July 202510313
August 202512214
September 20251209
October 2025987
November 202513110
December 202511612
January 20261039
February 20261189
March 20261489
April 202612920
May 202613911
June 202610413
July 202616011
August 202610914
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St George Central
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime528
shoplifting363
other theft107
public order104
vehicle crime102
criminal damage arson82
burglary67
drugs45
other crime35
robbery23
bicycle theft7
possession of weapons7
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →