Skip to content
Bristol Counts — Bristol, in numbers.Local help →

Bristol · England

St George Troopers Hill: your area

St George Troopers Hill ward · Bristol, City of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 19% across Bristol, City of (13.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 32.4% here, compared with 42.1% across Bristol, City of (9.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12.6% here, compared with 18.1% across Bristol, City of (5.5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.9%

21 March 2021 · St George Troopers Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,093 out of 6,461.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · St George Troopers Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

241 out of 6,458.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,459

21 March 2021 · St George Troopers Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,459 out of 6,459.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.4%

21 March 2021 · St George Troopers Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,744 out of 5,390.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.4%

21 March 2021 · St George Troopers Hill ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,269 out of 2,796.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.6%

21 March 2021 · St George Troopers Hill ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

352 out of 2,796.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.2%

21 March 2021 · St George Troopers Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

873 out of 5,390.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · St George Troopers Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

582 out of 2,798.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · St George Troopers Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

152 out of 2,798.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St George Troopers Hill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

324 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 330 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St George Troopers Hill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 38 mapped crimes in September 2024; 33 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St George Troopers Hill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024383
October 2024256
November 2024256
December 2024192
January 2025214
February 2025342
March 2025413
April 2025271
May 2025245
June 2025163
July 2025332
August 20252710
September 2025161
October 2025303
November 2025283
December 2025241
January 2026344
February 2026270
March 2026276
April 2026393
May 2026176
June 2026235
July 2026264
August 2026334
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St George Troopers Hill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime148
shoplifting52
criminal damage arson36
vehicle crime25
public order25
other theft14
burglary13
other crime4
robbery3
drugs2
theft from the person1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →