Skip to content
BristolCountsBristol, in numbers.Local help →

Bristol · England

St George West: your area

St George West ward · Bristol, City of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 32% here, compared with 26% across Bristol, City of (6.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 47.6% here, compared with 42.1% across Bristol, City of (5.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 19% across Bristol, City of (4.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

11.4%

21 March 2021 · St George West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

785 out of 6,889.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · St George West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

409 out of 6,891.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,891

21 March 2021 · St George West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,891 out of 6,891.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

47.6%

21 March 2021 · St George West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,748 out of 5,770.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.9%

21 March 2021 · St George West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,552 out of 3,176.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.2%

21 March 2021 · St George West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

545 out of 3,176.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.6%

21 March 2021 · St George West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

900 out of 5,770.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · St George West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,027 out of 3,174.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · St George West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

442 out of 3,174.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St George West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

988 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 862 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St George West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 70 mapped crimes in September 2024; 80 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St George West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024709
October 20249513
November 2024657
December 2024728
January 2025698
February 20256010
March 20256810
April 2025704
May 20257010
June 20256222
July 20259315
August 2025687
September 2025678
October 20257610
November 2025816
December 2025605
January 2026766
February 20266610
March 202611512
April 2026938
May 202610018
June 20269510
July 2026799
August 20268012
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St George West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime339
shoplifting217
public order90
criminal damage arson79
vehicle crime74
other theft61
burglary44
robbery29
drugs19
bicycle theft17
possession of weapons7
other crime7
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →