Skip to content
BristolCountsBristol, in numbers.Local help →

Bristol · England

Stockwood: your area

Stockwood ward · Bristol, City of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.5% here, compared with 42.1% across Bristol, City of (19.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 10% here, compared with 26% across Bristol, City of (15.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22.1% here, compared with 12.9% across Bristol, City of (9.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Stockwood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,629 out of 11,880.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Stockwood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

806 out of 11,879.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,880

21 March 2021 · Stockwood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,880 out of 11,880.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.5%

21 March 2021 · Stockwood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,201 out of 9,768.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55%

21 March 2021 · Stockwood ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,734 out of 4,967.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Stockwood ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,033 out of 4,967.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Stockwood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,073 out of 9,768.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Stockwood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

519 out of 4,967.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Stockwood ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

950 out of 4,967.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Stockwood ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,345 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,501 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Stockwood ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 114 mapped crimes in September 2024; 84 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Stockwood
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241144
October 202416422
November 202413314
December 2024989
January 202512010
February 20259616
March 202510622
April 20251329
May 202515613
June 202512516
July 202513020
August 202512720
September 20251319
October 202512915
November 202512318
December 2025829
January 202610216
February 20261068
March 20269920
April 202612117
May 202611510
June 202613519
July 20261189
August 20268425
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Stockwood
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime725
public order204
other theft88
criminal damage arson83
shoplifting68
vehicle crime56
burglary44
other crime29
drugs20
robbery15
possession of weapons10
theft from the person2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →