Skip to content
BristolCountsBristol, in numbers.Local help →

Bristol · England

Stoke Bishop: your area

Stoke Bishop ward · Bristol, City of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 26% across Bristol, City of (14.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19.5% here, compared with 12.9% across Bristol, City of (6.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 8.2% here, compared with 14.5% across Bristol, City of (6.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Stoke Bishop ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,551 out of 13,068.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Stoke Bishop ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

497 out of 13,067.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,067

21 March 2021 · Stoke Bishop ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,067 out of 13,067.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43.2%

21 March 2021 · Stoke Bishop ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,791 out of 11,088.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.2%

21 March 2021 · Stoke Bishop ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,811 out of 4,392.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.8%

21 March 2021 · Stoke Bishop ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

517 out of 4,392.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.2%

21 March 2021 · Stoke Bishop ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

913 out of 11,088.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Stoke Bishop ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

530 out of 4,392.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Stoke Bishop ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

548 out of 4,392.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Stoke Bishop ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

683 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 689 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Stoke Bishop ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 68 mapped crimes in September 2024; 45 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Stoke Bishop
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246813
October 2024476
November 2024324
December 2024508
January 2025494
February 2025445
March 20257121
April 20254331
May 20256025
June 20256860
July 20255236
August 202510524
September 20256131
October 20258933
November 20258412
December 20254811
January 20266115
February 20265318
March 20265319
April 20265615
May 20264215
June 20264120
July 20265014
August 20264515
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Stoke Bishop
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime241
criminal damage arson92
vehicle crime76
burglary70
other theft66
public order66
shoplifting22
drugs18
other crime12
robbery10
bicycle theft7
theft from the person2
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →