Skip to content
BristolCountsBristol, in numbers.Local help →

Bristol · England

Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze: your area

Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze ward · Bristol, City of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 62.2% here, compared with 42.1% across Bristol, City of (20.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 19% across Bristol, City of (13.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 26% across Bristol, City of (13 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,795 out of 20,424.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

699 out of 20,421.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

20,420

21 March 2021 · Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

20,420 out of 20,420.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

62.2%

21 March 2021 · Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

10,096 out of 16,221.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

36.5%

21 March 2021 · Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,958 out of 8,112.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

654 out of 8,112.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,233 out of 16,221.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,074 out of 8,109.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

446 out of 8,109.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,383 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,324 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 131 mapped crimes in September 2024; 90 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241319
October 202413512
November 202411610
December 20241237
January 2025729
February 20251048
March 20251005
April 2025839
May 20251287
June 202513411
July 20251179
August 20258117
September 202513015
October 202512113
November 202512722
December 202511823
January 20261306
February 20269516
March 202613210
April 202613812
May 2026952
June 20261017
July 20261069
August 2026909
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting430
violent crime297
vehicle crime163
burglary130
criminal damage arson101
other theft92
public order92
drugs28
robbery24
other crime17
bicycle theft6
possession of weapons2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →