Skip to content
BristolCountsBristol, in numbers.Local help →

Bristol · England

Windmill Hill: your area

Windmill Hill ward · Bristol, City of. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 56.9% here, compared with 42.1% across Bristol, City of (14.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 19% across Bristol, City of (5.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 8.5% here, compared with 12.9% across Bristol, City of (4.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

8.5%

21 March 2021 · Windmill Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,181 out of 13,958.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Windmill Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

553 out of 13,958.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,958

21 March 2021 · Windmill Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,958 out of 13,958.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

56.9%

21 March 2021 · Windmill Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

6,573 out of 11,542.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42%

21 March 2021 · Windmill Hill ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,532 out of 6,032.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Windmill Hill ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

828 out of 6,032.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.8%

21 March 2021 · Windmill Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,249 out of 11,542.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · Windmill Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,682 out of 6,030.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Windmill Hill ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

820 out of 6,030.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Windmill Hill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

913 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 828 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Windmill Hill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 78 mapped crimes in September 2024; 52 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Windmill Hill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024789
October 20248418
November 20247210
December 20247415
January 20257310
February 20257614
March 20255112
April 20257116
May 20255013
June 20257219
July 20256918
August 20255819
September 20257616
October 2025795
November 2025749
December 20258613
January 20268615
February 20266218
March 20268512
April 20266513
May 20268414
June 20268215
July 20268214
August 20265221
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Windmill Hill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime426
vehicle crime100
criminal damage arson93
public order83
other theft71
burglary45
drugs26
robbery19
other crime16
shoplifting11
bicycle theft11
possession of weapons11
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →